PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

We respect the privacy of our guests. Our Website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. Defined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as given to them in the Terms & Conditions.

1 YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 When you visit our Website to read or download information, we log your IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not make this information available to third parties, nor do we store or capture personal information. Your browsing is anonymous.

1.2 We collect certain information about you when you purchase Products from the Website such as your name and address and the name and address of the recipient of the Products.

1.3 There is an option to subscribe to our newsletter on our Website. The system will record your email address and other information only if volunteered to us by you. This information will be treated as proprietary and confidential. If you choose to subscribe we will email you periodically with news and updates.

1.4 You can request to be removed from this list by emailing help@morsetoad.com or unsubscribe from the link in the emails at any time.

1.5 You have a right to access the personal data held about you. Any information you provide will only be used to make contact with you directly and for managing the Toad’s business activities, including analysis of customer’s shopping habits. We never share any of your personal information with anyone else other than with the Toad’s affiliates and subsidiaries.

2 LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

2.1 This Privacy Policy covers the Website at the following address www.morsetoad.com.

2.2 We occasionally provide links to other external websites that are not directly managed by us. We do not take responsibility for any information that you share on any linked sites.

3 COOKIE POLICY

3.1 Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

3.2 Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier.

3.3 If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

3.4 Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

3.5 The Toad only uses Google Analytics session cookies to monitor how visitors use the Website and which pages they visit. No personal information is collected or gathered in any way. The Toad is providing the Website and the information on the Website on the understanding that the user gives permission to the Toad to place a Google Analytics Session Cookie on their computer or device. The sole purpose of this session cookie is for recording how user are using the Website for the purpose of site improvement.

3.6 Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for your domain send data only to the servers for your domain. This effectively makes Google Analytics cookies the personal property of your website domain, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain.

3.7 How can I control cookies?

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

4 CONTACTING US

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about this policy please contact us on help@morsetoad.com.